Disinfection Procedure for Private Drinking Water Wells (after a flooding)

Disinfection Procedure for Private Drinking Water Wells (after a flooding)

After flooding, private well owners should take actions to ensure their private water supply is safe for consumption. When a water supply well has been affected by flood waters, the water within the well may be contaminated with waterborne pathogens (germs) that can cause serious illness in humans and pets.

All new or repaired wells should be routinely disinfected prior to use of the water system. A water system should also be disinfected following plumbing repairs or modifications, as internal piping may have been exposed to contamination. All wells at some point need to be properly disinfected to ensure the bacteriological quality of the well is satisfactory.

When should you consider disinfecting your well?

  • Whenever an unsatisfactory bacteriological result has been collected from your well or home.
  • When the well cap has been taken off the well exposing the well casing interior.
  • If the well has been flooded over
  • Routine maintenance of the well to reduce iron and manganese bacteria

In the case of a new well, try to coordinate between the well driller and pump installer and the contractor-plumber (if applicable). That way, the disinfection can be combined with pressure and leak tests of the entire water system, and the required bacteriological test for assuring safety of the drinking water supply can be performed at the same time. The chance of contamination is less likely to occur if there is no long delay between the time the well is drilled and the time the pump installer completes the connection from the well to the house plumbing along with the CT Public Health Code mandated, section 19-13-B51 k , disinfection requirement.

Download Disinfection Procedure Instructions:

Disinfection Procedure for Private Drinking Water Wells (after a flooding)